The votes for Deputy District Attorney Stacey Eads will most likely not be affected by Acosta. Deputy Public Defender Adrian Kamada has more to lose.
[…] Very similar to the "issues" being regurgitated by only one "media source" almost daily about the current Auditor Controller. Both Acosta and Dominguez are outsiders shaking up the Humboldt system and highlighting what should be changed.
"Thank you for bringing this issue to light," Mr. Acosta told me. He was on his way to court and sent me the following detailed response. Mr. Acosta's response did not address the timing of when this alert was added and that is his choice.
Michael Acosta response:
Business & Professions Code §6101(b) states in relevant part:
"The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the Office of the State Bar of California of the pendency of an action against an attorney charging a felony or misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is an attorney. The notice shall identify the attorney and describe the crimes charged and the alleged facts."
So a consumer warning such as the one cited here would be consistent with standard operating procedure in the case of an attorney with pending criminal charges,. However, does a criminal charge trigger attorney discipline by the State Bar? The answer is and should be NO.