Jan 18, 2016
[…] ReplyDelete
  1. Thanks Allan. I quoted what was said in court by Russell Clanton. This is good to know for future posts.
    ReplyDelete
  2. John, so interesting I checked the Court of Appeal website and noticed that a Notice of Appeal was in fact filed, not a Writ of Prohibition.

    http://appellatecases.courtinfo.ca.gov/search/case/dockets.cfm?dist=1&doc_id=2130501&doc_no=A147247.

    That is not correct. The only thing that was correct to have been filed was a petition for a Writ of Prohibition, pursuant to California Penal Code section 999a, which holds in its pertinent part as follows:

    "999a. A petition for a writ of prohibition...must be filed in the appellate court within 15 days after a motion made under Section 995 to set aside the indictment on the ground that the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause or that the defendant had been committed on an information without reasonable or probable cause, has been denied by the trial court."

    This procedure was affirmed in the case of Smith v.